PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Adams County

Adams County property records and mailing lists

Adams County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Adams County goes live

One email when Adams County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Adams County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Adams County goes live.

22,390parcels
12,264owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Adams County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address12,264 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)1,804 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)1,721 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)278 households
Vacant land owners2,810 households
Owners behind on property taxes941 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)444 households
Every owner, by school district12,258 households

Adams County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Adams County Auditoradamscountyauditor.org
Adams County Recorderadamscountyoh.gov

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Adams County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Adams County: the Adams County Auditor at adamscountyauditor.org, the Adams County Recorder at adamscountyoh.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Adams County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Adams County file counts 1,804 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Adams County records?

The county's files list 22,390 parcels and 12,264 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Adams County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 12,264 households; absentee owners, 1,804 households; long-time owners, 1,721 households; new homeowners, 278 households; vacant land owners, 2,810 households; owners behind on property taxes, 941 households; inherited property, 444 households; every owner, by school district, 12,258 households.

When will Adams County mailing lists be available?

Adams County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio