PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Carroll County

Carroll County property records and mailing lists

Carroll County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Carroll County goes live

One email when Carroll County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Carroll County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Carroll County goes live.

38,537parcels
12,906owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Carroll County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address12,906 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)2,394 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)2,065 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)224 households
Vacant land owners5,151 households
Owners behind on property taxes430 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)328 households
Every owner, by school district12,906 households

Carroll County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Carroll County Auditorcarrollcountyauditor.us
Carroll County Recordercarrollcountyohio.us
Carroll County Treasurercarrollcountyohio.us

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Carroll County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Carroll County: the Carroll County Auditor at carrollcountyauditor.us, the Carroll County Recorder at carrollcountyohio.us, the Carroll County Treasurer at carrollcountyohio.us.

How many absentee owners are in Carroll County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Carroll County file counts 2,394 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Carroll County records?

The county's files list 38,537 parcels and 12,906 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Carroll County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 12,906 households; absentee owners, 2,394 households; long-time owners, 2,065 households; new homeowners, 224 households; vacant land owners, 5,151 households; owners behind on property taxes, 430 households; inherited property, 328 households; every owner, by school district, 12,906 households.

When will Carroll County mailing lists be available?

Carroll County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio