PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Champaign County

Champaign County property records and mailing lists

Champaign County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Champaign County goes live

One email when Champaign County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Champaign County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Champaign County goes live.

28,196parcels
14,799owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Champaign County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address14,799 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)1,578 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)3,339 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)453 households
Vacant land owners4,008 households
Owners behind on property taxes523 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)359 households
Every owner, by school district14,799 households

Champaign County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Champaign County Auditorauditor.co.champaign.oh.us
Champaign County Treasurertreasurer.co.champaign.oh.us

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Champaign County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Champaign County: the Champaign County Auditor at auditor.co.champaign.oh.us, the Champaign County Treasurer at treasurer.co.champaign.oh.us.

How many absentee owners are in Champaign County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Champaign County file counts 1,578 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Champaign County records?

The county's files list 28,196 parcels and 14,799 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Champaign County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 14,799 households; absentee owners, 1,578 households; long-time owners, 3,339 households; new homeowners, 453 households; vacant land owners, 4,008 households; owners behind on property taxes, 523 households; inherited property, 359 households; every owner, by school district, 14,799 households.

When will Champaign County mailing lists be available?

Champaign County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio