PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Clark County

Clark County property records and mailing lists

Clark County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Clark County goes live

One email when Clark County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Clark County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Clark County goes live.

65,543parcels
42,662owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Clark County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address42,662 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)5,199 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)329 households
Vacant land owners4,629 households
Owners behind on property taxes2,471 households

Clark County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Clark County Auditorclarkcountyauditor.org
Clark County Recorderclarkcountyohio.gov
Clark County Treasurerclarkcountyohio.gov

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Clark County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Clark County: the Clark County Auditor at clarkcountyauditor.org, the Clark County Recorder at clarkcountyohio.gov, the Clark County Treasurer at clarkcountyohio.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Clark County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Clark County file counts 5,199 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Clark County records?

The county's files list 65,543 parcels and 42,662 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Clark County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 42,662 households; absentee owners, 5,199 households; new homeowners, 329 households; vacant land owners, 4,629 households; owners behind on property taxes, 2,471 households.

When will Clark County mailing lists be available?

Clark County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio