PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Cuyahoga County

Cuyahoga County property records and mailing lists

Cuyahoga County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Cuyahoga County goes live

One email when Cuyahoga County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Cuyahoga County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Cuyahoga County goes live.

569,870parcels
402,774owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Cuyahoga County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address402,774 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)72,207 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)127,895 households
Vacant land owners16,742 households
Owners behind on property taxes18,226 households
Every owner, by school district402,773 households

Cuyahoga County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Cuyahoga County Auditorcuyahogacounty.gov
Cuyahoga County Recordercuyahogacounty.gov
Cuyahoga County Treasurercuyahogacounty.gov

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Cuyahoga County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Cuyahoga County: the Cuyahoga County Auditor at cuyahogacounty.gov, the Cuyahoga County Recorder at cuyahogacounty.gov, the Cuyahoga County Treasurer at cuyahogacounty.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Cuyahoga County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Cuyahoga County file counts 72,207 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Cuyahoga County records?

The county's files list 569,870 parcels and 402,774 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Cuyahoga County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 402,774 households; absentee owners, 72,207 households; long-time owners, 127,895 households; vacant land owners, 16,742 households; owners behind on property taxes, 18,226 households; every owner, by school district, 402,773 households.

When will Cuyahoga County mailing lists be available?

Cuyahoga County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio