PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Darke County

Darke County property records and mailing lists

Darke County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Darke County goes live

One email when Darke County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Darke County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Darke County goes live.

32,899parcels
19,084owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Darke County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address19,084 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)3,134 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)4,667 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)611 households
Vacant land owners3,013 households
Owners behind on property taxes1,174 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)327 households
Every owner, by school district19,084 households

Darke County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Darke County Auditordarkecountyrealestate.org
Darke County Recordermydarkecounty.com
Darke County Treasurerdarkecountyrealestate.org

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Darke County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Darke County: the Darke County Auditor at darkecountyrealestate.org, the Darke County Recorder at mydarkecounty.com, the Darke County Treasurer at darkecountyrealestate.org.

How many absentee owners are in Darke County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Darke County file counts 3,134 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Darke County records?

The county's files list 32,899 parcels and 19,084 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Darke County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 19,084 households; absentee owners, 3,134 households; long-time owners, 4,667 households; new homeowners, 611 households; vacant land owners, 3,013 households; owners behind on property taxes, 1,174 households; inherited property, 327 households; every owner, by school district, 19,084 households.

When will Darke County mailing lists be available?

Darke County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio