PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Fairfield County

Fairfield County property records and mailing lists

Fairfield County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Fairfield County goes live

One email when Fairfield County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Fairfield County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Fairfield County goes live.

76,257parcels
54,338owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Fairfield County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address54,338 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)5,605 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)13,114 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)1,817 households
Vacant land owners6,118 households
Owners behind on property taxes1,801 households
Every owner, by school district54,201 households

Fairfield County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Fairfield County Auditorco.fairfield.oh.us
Fairfield County Recorderco.fairfield.oh.us
Fairfield County Treasurerco.fairfield.oh.us

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Fairfield County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Fairfield County: the Fairfield County Auditor at co.fairfield.oh.us, the Fairfield County Recorder at co.fairfield.oh.us, the Fairfield County Treasurer at co.fairfield.oh.us.

How many absentee owners are in Fairfield County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Fairfield County file counts 5,605 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Fairfield County records?

The county's files list 76,257 parcels and 54,338 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Fairfield County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 54,338 households; absentee owners, 5,605 households; long-time owners, 13,114 households; new homeowners, 1,817 households; vacant land owners, 6,118 households; owners behind on property taxes, 1,801 households; every owner, by school district, 54,201 households.

When will Fairfield County mailing lists be available?

Fairfield County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio