PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Fayette County

Fayette County property records and mailing lists

Fayette County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Fayette County goes live

One email when Fayette County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Fayette County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Fayette County goes live.

19,197parcels
9,379owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Fayette County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address9,379 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)1,270 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)2,017 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)415 households
Vacant land owners1,364 households
Owners behind on property taxes48 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)244 households
Every owner, by school district9,379 households

Fayette County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Fayette County Auditorfayettecountyauditor.org
Fayette County Recorderfayette-co-oh.com
Fayette County Treasurerfayettecountytreasurer.org

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Fayette County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Fayette County: the Fayette County Auditor at fayettecountyauditor.org, the Fayette County Recorder at fayette-co-oh.com, the Fayette County Treasurer at fayettecountytreasurer.org.

How many absentee owners are in Fayette County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Fayette County file counts 1,270 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Fayette County records?

The county's files list 19,197 parcels and 9,379 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Fayette County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 9,379 households; absentee owners, 1,270 households; long-time owners, 2,017 households; new homeowners, 415 households; vacant land owners, 1,364 households; owners behind on property taxes, 48 households; inherited property, 244 households; every owner, by school district, 9,379 households.

When will Fayette County mailing lists be available?

Fayette County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio