PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Franklin County

Franklin County property records and mailing lists

Franklin County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Franklin County goes live

One email when Franklin County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Franklin County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Franklin County goes live.

493,743parcels
341,317owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Franklin County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address341,317 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)49,180 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)97,562 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)13,687 households
Vacant land owners8,107 households
Owners behind on property taxes32,355 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)5,834 households
Every owner, by school district341,317 households

Franklin County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Franklin County Auditorauditor.franklincountyohio.gov
Franklin County Recorderfranklincountyohio.gov
Franklin County Treasurertreasurer.franklincountyohio.gov

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Franklin County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Franklin County: the Franklin County Auditor at auditor.franklincountyohio.gov, the Franklin County Recorder at franklincountyohio.gov, the Franklin County Treasurer at treasurer.franklincountyohio.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Franklin County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Franklin County file counts 49,180 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Franklin County records?

The county's files list 493,743 parcels and 341,317 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Franklin County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 341,317 households; absentee owners, 49,180 households; long-time owners, 97,562 households; new homeowners, 13,687 households; vacant land owners, 8,107 households; owners behind on property taxes, 32,355 households; inherited property, 5,834 households; every owner, by school district, 341,317 households.

When will Franklin County mailing lists be available?

Franklin County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio