PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Hamilton County

Hamilton County property records and mailing lists

Hamilton County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Hamilton County goes live

One email when Hamilton County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Hamilton County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Hamilton County goes live.

356,700parcels
140,599owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Hamilton County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address140,599 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)21,287 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)45,666 households
Vacant land owners16,951 households
Owners behind on property taxes15,832 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)2,587 households
Every owner, by school district140,599 households

Hamilton County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Hamilton County Auditorhcauditor.org
Hamilton County Recorderrecordersoffice.hamilton-co.org
Hamilton County Treasurerhamiltoncountyohio.gov

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Hamilton County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Hamilton County: the Hamilton County Auditor at hcauditor.org, the Hamilton County Recorder at recordersoffice.hamilton-co.org, the Hamilton County Treasurer at hamiltoncountyohio.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Hamilton County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Hamilton County file counts 21,287 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Hamilton County records?

The county's files list 356,700 parcels and 140,599 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Hamilton County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 140,599 households; absentee owners, 21,287 households; long-time owners, 45,666 households; vacant land owners, 16,951 households; owners behind on property taxes, 15,832 households; inherited property, 2,587 households; every owner, by school district, 140,599 households.

When will Hamilton County mailing lists be available?

Hamilton County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio