PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Huron County

Huron County property records and mailing lists

Huron County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Huron County goes live

One email when Huron County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Huron County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Huron County goes live.

44,806parcels
20,536owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Huron County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address20,536 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)2,456 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)5,794 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)540 households
Vacant land owners6,384 households
Owners behind on property taxes314 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)472 households
Every owner, by school district20,536 households

Huron County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Huron County Auditorhuroncountyauditor.org
Huron County Recorderhuronrecorder.org
Huron County Treasurerhuroncountytreasurer.org

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Huron County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Huron County: the Huron County Auditor at huroncountyauditor.org, the Huron County Recorder at huronrecorder.org, the Huron County Treasurer at huroncountytreasurer.org.

How many absentee owners are in Huron County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Huron County file counts 2,456 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Huron County records?

The county's files list 44,806 parcels and 20,536 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Huron County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 20,536 households; absentee owners, 2,456 households; long-time owners, 5,794 households; new homeowners, 540 households; vacant land owners, 6,384 households; owners behind on property taxes, 314 households; inherited property, 472 households; every owner, by school district, 20,536 households.

When will Huron County mailing lists be available?

Huron County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio