PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Jefferson County

Jefferson County property records and mailing lists

Jefferson County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Jefferson County goes live

One email when Jefferson County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Jefferson County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Jefferson County goes live.

63,391parcels
24,777owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Jefferson County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address24,777 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)4,610 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)6,584 households
Vacant land owners7,919 households
Every owner, by school district24,777 households

Jefferson County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Jefferson County Auditorjeffersoncountyoh.com
Jefferson County Recorderjeffersoncountyoh.com
Jefferson County Treasurerjeffersoncountyoh.com

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Jefferson County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Jefferson County: the Jefferson County Auditor at jeffersoncountyoh.com, the Jefferson County Recorder at jeffersoncountyoh.com, the Jefferson County Treasurer at jeffersoncountyoh.com.

How many absentee owners are in Jefferson County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Jefferson County file counts 4,610 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Jefferson County records?

The county's files list 63,391 parcels and 24,777 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Jefferson County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 24,777 households; absentee owners, 4,610 households; long-time owners, 6,584 households; vacant land owners, 7,919 households; every owner, by school district, 24,777 households.

When will Jefferson County mailing lists be available?

Jefferson County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio