PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Lawrence County

Lawrence County property records and mailing lists

Lawrence County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Lawrence County goes live

One email when Lawrence County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Lawrence County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Lawrence County goes live.

56,543parcels
23,836owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Lawrence County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address23,836 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)4,063 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)5,069 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)574 households
Vacant land owners9,542 households
Owners behind on property taxes1,821 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)651 households
Every owner, by school district23,836 households

Lawrence County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Lawrence County Auditorlawrencecountyauditor.org
Lawrence County Recorderlawrencecountyohiorecorder.org
Lawrence County Treasurerlawrencecountytreasurer.org

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Lawrence County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Lawrence County: the Lawrence County Auditor at lawrencecountyauditor.org, the Lawrence County Recorder at lawrencecountyohiorecorder.org, the Lawrence County Treasurer at lawrencecountytreasurer.org.

How many absentee owners are in Lawrence County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Lawrence County file counts 4,063 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Lawrence County records?

The county's files list 56,543 parcels and 23,836 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Lawrence County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 23,836 households; absentee owners, 4,063 households; long-time owners, 5,069 households; new homeowners, 574 households; vacant land owners, 9,542 households; owners behind on property taxes, 1,821 households; inherited property, 651 households; every owner, by school district, 23,836 households.

When will Lawrence County mailing lists be available?

Lawrence County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio