PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Lucas County

Lucas County property records and mailing lists

Lucas County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Lucas County goes live

One email when Lucas County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Lucas County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Lucas County goes live.

200,213parcels
132,136owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Lucas County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address132,136 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)19,234 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)35,349 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)4,738 households
Vacant land owners12,888 households
Owners behind on property taxes11,278 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)3,667 households
Every owner, by school district132,136 households
Registered landlords (from the county's rental registration)8,199 landlords

Lucas County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Lucas County Auditorlucascountyohioauditor.gov
Lucas County Recorderlucas.dts-oh.com
Lucas County Treasurerlucascountytreasurer.org

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Lucas County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Lucas County: the Lucas County Auditor at lucascountyohioauditor.gov, the Lucas County Recorder at lucas.dts-oh.com, the Lucas County Treasurer at lucascountytreasurer.org.

How many absentee owners are in Lucas County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Lucas County file counts 19,234 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Lucas County records?

The county's files list 200,213 parcels and 132,136 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Lucas County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 132,136 households; absentee owners, 19,234 households; long-time owners, 35,349 households; new homeowners, 4,738 households; vacant land owners, 12,888 households; owners behind on property taxes, 11,278 households; inherited property, 3,667 households; every owner, by school district, 132,136 households; registered landlords, 8,199 landlords.

When will Lucas County mailing lists be available?

Lucas County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio