PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Montgomery County

Montgomery County property records and mailing lists

Montgomery County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Montgomery County goes live

One email when Montgomery County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Montgomery County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 22, 2026. The numbers can change before Montgomery County goes live.

254,732parcels
171,041owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Montgomery County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address171,041 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)27,332 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)36,620 households
Vacant land owners17,761 households
Every owner, by school district171,040 households

Montgomery County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Montgomery County Auditormcohio.org
Montgomery County Recordermcohio.org

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Montgomery County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Montgomery County: the Montgomery County Auditor at mcohio.org, the Montgomery County Recorder at mcohio.org.

How many absentee owners are in Montgomery County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Montgomery County file counts 27,332 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 22, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Montgomery County records?

The county's files list 254,732 parcels and 171,041 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 22, 2026.

What mailing lists will Montgomery County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 171,041 households; absentee owners, 27,332 households; long-time owners, 36,620 households; vacant land owners, 17,761 households; every owner, by school district, 171,040 households.

When will Montgomery County mailing lists be available?

Montgomery County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio