PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Ottawa County

Ottawa County property records and mailing lists

Ottawa County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Ottawa County goes live

One email when Ottawa County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Ottawa County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 22, 2026. The numbers can change before Ottawa County goes live.

43,687parcels
23,719owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Ottawa County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address23,719 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)8,709 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)4,712 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)686 households
Vacant land owners4,593 households
Owners behind on property taxes193 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)2,401 households
Every owner, by school district23,719 households

Ottawa County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Ottawa County Auditorauditor.co.ottawa.oh.us
Ottawa County Recorderco.ottawa.oh.us
Ottawa County Treasurerottawacountytreasurer.org

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Ottawa County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Ottawa County: the Ottawa County Auditor at auditor.co.ottawa.oh.us, the Ottawa County Recorder at co.ottawa.oh.us, the Ottawa County Treasurer at ottawacountytreasurer.org.

How many absentee owners are in Ottawa County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Ottawa County file counts 8,709 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 22, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Ottawa County records?

The county's files list 43,687 parcels and 23,719 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 22, 2026.

What mailing lists will Ottawa County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 23,719 households; absentee owners, 8,709 households; long-time owners, 4,712 households; new homeowners, 686 households; vacant land owners, 4,593 households; owners behind on property taxes, 193 households; inherited property, 2,401 households; every owner, by school district, 23,719 households.

When will Ottawa County mailing lists be available?

Ottawa County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio