PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Ross County

Ross County property records and mailing lists

Ross County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Ross County goes live

One email when Ross County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Ross County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 22, 2026. The numbers can change before Ross County goes live.

43,356parcels
23,235owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Ross County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address23,235 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)3,500 households
Vacant land owners5,505 households

Ross County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Ross County Recorderrosscountyohio.gov
Ross County Treasurerrosscountyohio.gov

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Ross County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Ross County: the Ross County Recorder at rosscountyohio.gov, the Ross County Treasurer at rosscountyohio.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Ross County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Ross County file counts 3,500 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 22, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Ross County records?

The county's files list 43,356 parcels and 23,235 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 22, 2026.

What mailing lists will Ross County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 23,235 households; absentee owners, 3,500 households; vacant land owners, 5,505 households.

When will Ross County mailing lists be available?

Ross County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio