PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Shelby County

Shelby County property records and mailing lists

Shelby County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Shelby County goes live

One email when Shelby County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Shelby County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 22, 2026. The numbers can change before Shelby County goes live.

33,150parcels
15,939owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Shelby County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address15,939 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)1,807 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)3,522 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)413 households
Vacant land owners4,147 households
Owners behind on property taxes65 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)1,235 households
Every owner, by school district15,939 households

Shelby County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Shelby County Recorderco.shelby.oh.us
Shelby County Treasurerco.shelby.oh.us

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Shelby County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Shelby County: the Shelby County Recorder at co.shelby.oh.us, the Shelby County Treasurer at co.shelby.oh.us.

How many absentee owners are in Shelby County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Shelby County file counts 1,807 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 22, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Shelby County records?

The county's files list 33,150 parcels and 15,939 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 22, 2026.

What mailing lists will Shelby County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 15,939 households; absentee owners, 1,807 households; long-time owners, 3,522 households; new homeowners, 413 households; vacant land owners, 4,147 households; owners behind on property taxes, 65 households; inherited property, 1,235 households; every owner, by school district, 15,939 households.

When will Shelby County mailing lists be available?

Shelby County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio