PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Shelby County property records › Townships

Township in Shelby County, Ohio

McLean Township, Shelby County

Paper Trail has 2,466 parcels in McLean Township from the Shelby County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

2,466parcels on the county mapSource: Shelby County Auditor, October 22, 2026
1,151homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Shelby County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$234,590median appraised value of a homeSource: Shelby County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$254,950median home sale priceSource: Shelby County Auditor, 18 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
18home sales in 12 monthsSource: Shelby County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
$2,586typical yearly property tax on a home (median)Source: Shelby County Auditor, tax duplicate, October 22, 2026
32%of parcels are vacant landSource: Shelby County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
82% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home18% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Shelby County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,151 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of McLean Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
2,466 parcels at the Shelby County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 11 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for McLean Township

Owners in McLean Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

18 home sales in McLean Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $254,950.

Home sales by month: October 2025 1; November 2025 1; December 2025 1; January 2026 3; February 2026 3; March 2026 0; April 2026 1; May 2026 2; June 2026 1; July 2026 2; August 2026 1; September 2026 21Oct20251Nov1Dec3Jan20263Feb0Mar1Apr2May1Jun2Jul1Aug2Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20251
November 20251
December 20251
January 20263
February 20263
March 20260
April 20261
May 20262
June 20261
July 20262
August 20261
September 20262

Source: Shelby County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Fort Loramie Elementary Schoolgrades K to 6, 403 students, Fort Loramie Local districtOhio report card: 5 stars
  • Fort Loramie Junior-Senior High Schoolgrades 7 to 12, 319 students, Fort Loramie Local districtOhio report card: 4.5 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Library

  • A. J. Wise-Fort Loramie Branch300 E Park St., part of the Shelby County Libraries - Amos MemorialOpen about 24 hours a week

The Shelby County Libraries - Amos Memorial (6 buildings) had 174,720 visits and lent 201,964 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 51,698 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Policed by the Shelby County Sheriff. The FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for McLean Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Shelby County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicaterealestate.shelbycountyauditors.com
Shelby County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensco.shelby.oh.us
Shelby County Treasurertax bills and paymentsco.shelby.oh.us
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in McLean Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for McLean Township above.

McLean Township on the property map · Every Shelby County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in McLean Township?

2,466 parcels sit inside the McLean Township boundary on the Shelby County Auditor's map, 1,151 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in McLean Township?

$254,950, from 18 home sales the Shelby County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in McLean Township?

Fort Loramie Elementary School, grades K to 6; Fort Loramie Junior-Senior High School, grades 7 to 12.

Is there a public library in McLean Township?

Yes: A. J. Wise-Fort Loramie Branch, 300 E Park St..

Search McLean Township property records free