PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Summit County

Summit County property records and mailing lists

Summit County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Summit County goes live

One email when Summit County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Summit County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 22, 2026. The numbers can change before Summit County goes live.

266,034parcels
181,078owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Summit County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address181,078 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)22,689 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)48,647 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)5,959 households
Vacant land owners19,919 households
Owners behind on property taxes16,203 households
Every owner, by school district181,007 households

Summit County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Summit County Auditorfiscaloffice.summitoh.net
Summit County Recorderfiscaloffice.summitoh.net

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Summit County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Summit County: the Summit County Auditor at fiscaloffice.summitoh.net, the Summit County Recorder at fiscaloffice.summitoh.net.

How many absentee owners are in Summit County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Summit County file counts 22,689 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 22, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Summit County records?

The county's files list 266,034 parcels and 181,078 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 22, 2026.

What mailing lists will Summit County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 181,078 households; absentee owners, 22,689 households; long-time owners, 48,647 households; new homeowners, 5,959 households; vacant land owners, 19,919 households; owners behind on property taxes, 16,203 households; every owner, by school district, 181,007 households.

When will Summit County mailing lists be available?

Summit County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio