PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Geauga County property records › Cities and villages

Village in Geauga County, Ohio

South Russell, Geauga County

Paper Trail has 1,745 parcels in South Russell from the Geauga County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

1,745parcels on the county mapSource: Geauga County Auditor, October 22, 2026
1,439homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Geauga County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$436,100median appraised value of a homeSource: Geauga County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$600,000median home sale priceSource: Geauga County Auditor, 39 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
39home sales in 12 monthsSource: Geauga County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
10%of parcels are vacant landSource: Geauga County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
93% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home7% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Geauga County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,439 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of South Russell with its parcels shown as shaded squares1 mile
1,745 parcels at the Geauga County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 2 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for South Russell

Owners in South Russell to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

39 home sales in South Russell from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $600,000.

Home sales by month: October 2025 4; November 2025 3; December 2025 3; January 2026 3; February 2026 2; March 2026 0; April 2026 4; May 2026 4; June 2026 7; July 2026 7; August 2026 1; September 2026 14Oct20253Nov3Dec3Jan20262Feb0Mar4Apr4May7Jun7Jul1Aug1Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20254
November 20253
December 20253
January 20263
February 20262
March 20260
April 20264
May 20264
June 20267
July 20267
August 20261
September 20261

Source: Geauga County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the village line

  • Gurney Elementary Schoolgrades PK to 3, 478 students, Chagrin Falls Exempted Village districtOhio report card: 5 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Crime reported to the FBI

Reported to the FBI by the South Russell Police Department, 2025: 0 violent crimes and 0 property crimes, for about 3,911 people. That is 0 violent and 0 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Crimes reported to the FBI by year
YearViolentPropertyMonthsPer 1,000 people
202500120 / 0
2024 (partial)009
2023Not reported0
202203120 / 0.76
2021 (partial)039
2020 (partial)049

Most common offenses in the South Russell Police Department's 2025 incident reports: fraud offenses 4, assault offenses 2.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for South Russell are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Geauga County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateauditor.geauga.oh.gov
Geauga County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensrecorder.co.geauga.oh.us
Geauga County Treasurertax bills and paymentsgeauga.oh.gov
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in South Russell free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for South Russell above.

South Russell on the property map · Every Geauga County mailing list

Questions

How many parcels are in South Russell?

1,745 parcels sit inside the South Russell boundary on the Geauga County Auditor's map, 1,439 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in South Russell?

$600,000, from 39 home sales the Geauga County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in South Russell?

Gurney Elementary School, grades PK to 3.

Who reports crime figures for South Russell to the FBI?

The South Russell Police Department. The page shows each year it reported from 2020 to 2025, with the months reported.

Search South Russell property records free