PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Knox County property records › Townships

Township in Knox County, Ohio

Hilliar Township, Knox County

Paper Trail has 2,205 parcels in Hilliar Township from the Knox County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

2,205parcels on the county mapSource: Knox County Auditor, October 22, 2026
1,207homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Knox County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$255,520median appraised value of a homeSource: Knox County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$342,000median home sale priceSource: Knox County Auditor, 56 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
56home sales in 12 monthsSource: Knox County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
$3,221typical yearly property tax on a home (median)Source: Knox County Auditor, tax duplicate, October 22, 2026
25%of parcels are vacant landSource: Knox County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
86% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home14% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Knox County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,206 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Hilliar Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
2,205 parcels at the Knox County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 7 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Hilliar Township

Owners in Hilliar Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

56 home sales in Hilliar Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $342,000.

Home sales by month: October 2025 10; November 2025 2; December 2025 5; January 2026 1; February 2026 2; March 2026 4; April 2026 1; May 2026 3; June 2026 5; July 2026 9; August 2026 6; September 2026 810Oct20252Nov5Dec1Jan20262Feb4Mar1Apr3May5Jun9Jul6Aug8Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 202510
November 20252
December 20255
January 20261
February 20262
March 20264
April 20261
May 20263
June 20265
July 20269
August 20266
September 20268

Source: Knox County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Centerburg Elementary Schoolgrades K to 5, 441 students, Centerburg Local districtOhio report card: 3.5 stars
  • Centerburg High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 299 students, Centerburg Local districtOhio report card: 4.5 stars
  • Centerburg Middle Schoolgrades 6 to 8, 243 students, Centerburg Local districtOhio report card: 2.5 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Library

  • Centerburg Public Library49 E. Main St.Open about 44 hours a week

The Centerburg Public Library had 18,460 visits and lent 34,679 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 5,468 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Policed by the Knox County Sheriff. The FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Hilliar Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Knox County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateknoxcountyauditor.org
Knox County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensco.knox.oh.us
Knox County Treasurertax bills and paymentsco.knox.oh.us
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Hilliar Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Hilliar Township above.

Hilliar Township on the property map · Every Knox County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Hilliar Township?

2,205 parcels sit inside the Hilliar Township boundary on the Knox County Auditor's map, 1,207 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Hilliar Township?

$342,000, from 56 home sales the Knox County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Hilliar Township?

Centerburg Elementary School, grades K to 5; Centerburg High School, grades 9 to 12; Centerburg Middle School, grades 6 to 8.

Is there a public library in Hilliar Township?

Yes: Centerburg Public Library, 49 E. Main St..

Search Hilliar Township property records free