PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Warren County property records › Townships

Township in Warren County, Ohio

Wayne Township, Warren County

Paper Trail has 4,137 parcels in Wayne Township from the Warren County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

4,137parcels on the county mapSource: Warren County Auditor, October 22, 2026
2,883homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Warren County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$288,560median appraised value of a homeSource: Warren County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$360,000median home sale priceSource: Warren County Auditor, 141 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
141home sales in 12 monthsSource: Warren County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
16%of parcels are vacant landSource: Warren County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
84% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home16% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Warren County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 2,882 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Wayne Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
4,137 parcels at the Warren County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 17 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Wayne Township

Owners in Wayne Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

141 home sales in Wayne Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $360,000.

Home sales by month: October 2025 13; November 2025 3; December 2025 7; January 2026 13; February 2026 13; March 2026 12; April 2026 10; May 2026 10; June 2026 21; July 2026 14; August 2026 10; September 2026 1513Oct20253Nov7Dec13Jan202613Feb12Mar10Apr10May21Jun14Jul10Aug15Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 202513
November 20253
December 20257
January 202613
February 202613
March 202612
April 202610
May 202610
June 202621
July 202614
August 202610
September 202615

Source: Warren County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Waynesville Elementary Schoolgrades PK to 5, 749 students, Wayne Local districtOhio report card: 5 stars
  • Waynesville High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 448 students, Wayne Local districtOhio report card: 5 stars
  • Waynesville Middle Schoolgrades 6 to 8, 379 students, Wayne Local districtOhio report card: 4 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Libraries

  • Mary L. Cook Public Library381 Old Stage Rd.Open about 52 hours a week
  • Waynesville Elementary Media Center659 Dayton Road, part of the Mary L. Cook Public LibraryOpen about 45 hours a week

The Mary L. Cook Public Library (2 buildings) had 32,084 visits and lent 248,068 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 9,140 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Policed by the Warren County Sheriff. The FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Wayne Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Warren County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateauditor.warrencountyohio.gov
Warren County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensrecorder.warrencountyohio.gov
Warren County Treasurertax bills and paymentstreasurer.warrencountyohio.gov
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Wayne Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Wayne Township above.

Wayne Township on the property map · Every Warren County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Wayne Township?

4,137 parcels sit inside the Wayne Township boundary on the Warren County Auditor's map, 2,883 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Wayne Township?

$360,000, from 141 home sales the Warren County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Wayne Township?

Waynesville Elementary School, grades PK to 5; Waynesville High School, grades 9 to 12; Waynesville Middle School, grades 6 to 8.

Is there a public library in Wayne Township?

Yes: Mary L. Cook Public Library, 381 Old Stage Rd.; Waynesville Elementary Media Center, 659 Dayton Road.

Search Wayne Township property records free