PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Athens County property records › Townships

Township in Athens County, Ohio

Athens Township, Athens County

Paper Trail has 11,662 parcels in Athens Township from the Athens County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

11,662parcels on the county mapSource: Athens County Auditor, October 22, 2026
5,270homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Athens County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$189,125median appraised value of a homeSource: Athens County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$262,000median home sale priceSource: Athens County Auditor, 188 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
188home sales in 12 monthsSource: Athens County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
29%of parcels are vacant landSource: Athens County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
65% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home35% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Athens County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 5,260 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Athens Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
11,662 parcels at the Athens County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 10 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Athens Township

Owners in Athens Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

188 home sales in Athens Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $262,000.

Home sales by month: October 2025 6; November 2025 15; December 2025 12; January 2026 10; February 2026 9; March 2026 11; April 2026 26; May 2026 16; June 2026 21; July 2026 16; August 2026 22; September 2026 246Oct202515Nov12Dec10Jan20269Feb11Mar26Apr16May21Jun16Jul22Aug24Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20256
November 202515
December 202512
January 202610
February 20269
March 202611
April 202626
May 202616
June 202621
July 202616
August 202622
September 202624

Source: Athens County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Property tax rates

Most homes in Athens Township (3,442 of 5,270) are in taxing district 20, Athens Twp-Athens City-Athens CSD. Its effective rate on homes is 58.16 mills, and the state estimates the yearly tax on a $100,000 owner-occupied home there at $1,850.

Taxing districts in Athens Township
DistrictNameHomesVoted millsEffective mills on homesOn a $100,000 home
20Athens Twp-Athens City-Athens CSD3,44293.9958.16$1,850
10Athens Twp-Athens CSD93697.7960.66$1,926
40Athens Twp-The Plains FD-Acsd836100.2962.55$1,993

A mill is $1 of tax for every $1,000 of assessed value, and Ohio assesses a home at 35% of its appraised value. The effective rate is the voted rate after the state's reduction factors. The $100,000 figure is the state's own estimate for an owner-occupied home, after the owner-occupied credits.

Source: Ohio Department of Taxation, 2025 aggregate property tax rates by taxing district (tax year 2025, paid in 2026), published March 25, 2026. District for each parcel: Athens County Auditor, October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Athens High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 685 students, Athens City School District districtOhio report card: 4.5 stars
  • Athens Middle Schoolgrades 7 to 8, 360 students, Athens City School District districtOhio report card: 4 stars
  • East Elementary Schoolgrades PK to 3, 329 students, Athens City School District districtOhio report card: 4.5 stars
  • Morrison Gordon Elementary Schoolgrades PK to 3, 393 students, Athens City School District districtOhio report card: 3.5 stars
  • The Plains Intermediate Schoolgrades 4 to 6, 500 students, Athens City School District districtOhio report card: 3.5 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Libraries

  • Athens Branch30 Home St., part of the Athens County Public LibrariesOpen about 60 hours a week
  • The Plains Branch14 S. Plains Rd., part of the Athens County Public LibrariesOpen about 44 hours a week

The Athens County Public Libraries (7 buildings and 1 bookmobile) had 315,692 visits and lent 559,090 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 54,607 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Policed by the Athens County Sheriff. The FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Athens Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Athens County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateathenscountyauditor.org
Athens County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensathenscountyauditor.org
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Athens Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Athens Township above.

Athens Township on the property map · Every Athens County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Athens Township?

11,662 parcels sit inside the Athens Township boundary on the Athens County Auditor's map, 5,270 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Athens Township?

$262,000, from 188 home sales the Athens County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

What is the property tax rate in Athens Township?

Most homes in Athens Township are in taxing district 20, Athens Twp-Athens City-Athens CSD, with an effective rate on homes of 58.16 mills. The Ohio Department of Taxation estimates the yearly tax on a $100,000 owner-occupied home there at $1,850.

Which public schools are in Athens Township?

Athens High School, grades 9 to 12; Athens Middle School, grades 7 to 8; East Elementary School, grades PK to 3; Morrison Gordon Elementary School, grades PK to 3; The Plains Intermediate School, grades 4 to 6.

Is there a public library in Athens Township?

Yes: Athens Branch, 30 Home St.; The Plains Branch, 14 S. Plains Rd..

Search Athens Township property records free