PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Athens County property records › Townships

Township in Athens County, Ohio

York Township, Athens County

Paper Trail has 5,420 parcels in York Township from the Athens County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

5,420parcels on the county mapSource: Athens County Auditor, October 22, 2026
1,761homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Athens County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$79,780median appraised value of a homeSource: Athens County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$83,650median home sale priceSource: Athens County Auditor, 30 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
30home sales in 12 monthsSource: Athens County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
40%of parcels are vacant landSource: Athens County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
64% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home36% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Athens County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,757 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of York Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
5,420 parcels at the Athens County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 10 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for York Township

Owners in York Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

30 home sales in York Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $83,650.

Home sales by month: October 2025 1; November 2025 1; December 2025 2; January 2026 2; February 2026 5; March 2026 2; April 2026 2; May 2026 5; June 2026 4; July 2026 1; August 2026 0; September 2026 51Oct20251Nov2Dec2Jan20265Feb2Mar2Apr5May4Jun1Jul0Aug5Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20251
November 20251
December 20252
January 20262
February 20265
March 20262
April 20262
May 20265
June 20264
July 20261
August 20260
September 20265

Source: Athens County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Nelsonville-York Elementary Schoolgrades PK to 5, 477 students, Nelsonville-York City districtOhio report card: 3.5 stars
  • Nelsonville-York High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 260 students, Nelsonville-York City districtOhio report card: 3 stars
  • Nelsonville-York Junior High Schoolgrades 6 to 8, 239 students, Nelsonville-York City districtOhio report card: 2.5 stars
  • Tri-County Career Center Buildinggrades 11 to 12, 590 students, Tri-County Career Center districtNo Ohio report card rating

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Library

  • Athens County Public Libraries95 W. WashingtonOpen about 44 hours a week

The Athens County Public Libraries (7 buildings and 1 bookmobile) had 315,692 visits and lent 559,090 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 54,607 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Policed by the Athens County Sheriff. The FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for York Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Athens County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateathenscountyauditor.org
Athens County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensathenscountyauditor.org
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in York Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for York Township above.

York Township on the property map · Every Athens County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in York Township?

5,420 parcels sit inside the York Township boundary on the Athens County Auditor's map, 1,761 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in York Township?

$83,650, from 30 home sales the Athens County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in York Township?

Nelsonville-York Elementary School, grades PK to 5; Nelsonville-York High School, grades 9 to 12; Nelsonville-York Junior High School, grades 6 to 8; Tri-County Career Center Building, grades 11 to 12.

Is there a public library in York Township?

Yes: Athens County Public Libraries, 95 W. Washington.

Search York Township property records free