PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Champaign County property records › Townships

Township in Champaign County, Ohio

Goshen Township, Champaign County

Paper Trail has 2,272 parcels in Goshen Township from the Champaign County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

2,272parcels on the county mapSource: Champaign County Auditor, October 22, 2026
1,075homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Champaign County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$205,425median appraised value of a homeSource: Champaign County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$224,950median home sale priceSource: Champaign County Auditor, 40 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
40home sales in 12 monthsSource: Champaign County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
$4,695typical yearly property tax on a home (median)Source: Champaign County Auditor, tax duplicate, October 22, 2026
30%of parcels are vacant landSource: Champaign County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
81% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home19% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Champaign County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,075 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Goshen Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
2,272 parcels at the Champaign County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 16 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Goshen Township

Owners in Goshen Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

40 home sales in Goshen Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $224,950.

Home sales by month: October 2025 4; November 2025 5; December 2025 4; January 2026 1; February 2026 2; March 2026 2; April 2026 4; May 2026 1; June 2026 6; July 2026 3; August 2026 7; September 2026 14Oct20255Nov4Dec1Jan20262Feb2Mar4Apr1May6Jun3Jul7Aug1Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20254
November 20255
December 20254
January 20261
February 20262
March 20262
April 20264
May 20261
June 20266
July 20263
August 20267
September 20261

Source: Champaign County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Dohron Wilson Elementary Schoolgrades K to 5, 381 students, Mechanicsburg Exempted Village districtOhio report card: 4 stars
  • Mechanicsburg High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 266 students, Mechanicsburg Exempted Village districtOhio report card: 4 stars
  • Mechanicsburg Middle Schoolgrades 6 to 8, 180 students, Mechanicsburg Exempted Village districtOhio report card: 4.5 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Library

  • Mechanicsburg Public Library60 S. Main St.Open about 49 hours a week

The Mechanicsburg Public Library had 14,924 visits and lent 32,714 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 2,026 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Policed by the Champaign County Sheriff. The FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Goshen Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Champaign County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateauditor.co.champaign.oh.us
Champaign County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensco.champaign.oh.us
Champaign County Treasurertax bills and paymentstreasurer.co.champaign.oh.us
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Goshen Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Goshen Township above.

Goshen Township on the property map · Every Champaign County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Goshen Township?

2,272 parcels sit inside the Goshen Township boundary on the Champaign County Auditor's map, 1,075 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Goshen Township?

$224,950, from 40 home sales the Champaign County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Goshen Township?

Dohron Wilson Elementary School, grades K to 5; Mechanicsburg High School, grades 9 to 12; Mechanicsburg Middle School, grades 6 to 8.

Is there a public library in Goshen Township?

Yes: Mechanicsburg Public Library, 60 S. Main St..

Search Goshen Township property records free