PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Champaign County property records › Townships

Township in Champaign County, Ohio

Johnson Township, Champaign County

Paper Trail has 2,383 parcels in Johnson Township from the Champaign County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

2,383parcels on the county mapSource: Champaign County Auditor, October 22, 2026
1,044homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Champaign County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$166,530median appraised value of a homeSource: Champaign County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$174,900median home sale priceSource: Champaign County Auditor, 37 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
37home sales in 12 monthsSource: Champaign County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
$3,855typical yearly property tax on a home (median)Source: Champaign County Auditor, tax duplicate, October 22, 2026
34%of parcels are vacant landSource: Champaign County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
85% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home15% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Champaign County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,043 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Johnson Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
2,383 parcels at the Champaign County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 7 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Johnson Township

Owners in Johnson Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

37 home sales in Johnson Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $174,900.

Home sales by month: October 2025 6; November 2025 4; December 2025 0; January 2026 2; February 2026 1; March 2026 3; April 2026 2; May 2026 4; June 2026 4; July 2026 5; August 2026 3; September 2026 36Oct20254Nov0Dec2Jan20261Feb3Mar2Apr4May4Jun5Jul3Aug3Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20256
November 20254
December 20250
January 20262
February 20261
March 20263
April 20262
May 20264
June 20264
July 20265
August 20263
September 20263

Source: Champaign County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Graham Elementary Schoolgrades PK to 5, 735 students, Graham Local districtOhio report card: 4 stars
  • Graham Middle Schoolgrades 6 to 8, 362 students, Graham Local districtOhio report card: 4 stars

Other schools in the Graham Local district

  • Graham High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 491 students, Saint ParisOhio report card: 4 stars

Private schools

  • Operation Rebirth Christian Academygrades 6 to 7, 4 students, Christian (no specific denomination)

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count, and Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Library

  • St. Paris Public Library127 E. Main St.Open about 52 hours a week

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Policed by the Champaign County Sheriff. The FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Johnson Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Champaign County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateauditor.co.champaign.oh.us
Champaign County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensco.champaign.oh.us
Champaign County Treasurertax bills and paymentstreasurer.co.champaign.oh.us
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Johnson Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Johnson Township above.

Johnson Township on the property map · Every Champaign County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Johnson Township?

2,383 parcels sit inside the Johnson Township boundary on the Champaign County Auditor's map, 1,044 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Johnson Township?

$174,900, from 37 home sales the Champaign County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Johnson Township?

Graham Elementary School, grades PK to 5; Graham Middle School, grades 6 to 8.

Is there a public library in Johnson Township?

Yes: St. Paris Public Library, 127 E. Main St..

Search Johnson Township property records free