PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Clinton County

Clinton County property records and mailing lists

Clinton County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Clinton County goes live

One email when Clinton County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Clinton County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Clinton County goes live.

29,005parcels
15,279owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Clinton County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address15,279 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)2,185 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)3,243 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)530 households
Vacant land owners4,033 households
Owners behind on property taxes823 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)347 households
Every owner, by school district15,279 households

Clinton County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Clinton County Recorderco.clinton.oh.us
Clinton County Treasurerco.clinton.oh.us

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Clinton County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Clinton County: the Clinton County Recorder at co.clinton.oh.us, the Clinton County Treasurer at co.clinton.oh.us.

How many absentee owners are in Clinton County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Clinton County file counts 2,185 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Clinton County records?

The county's files list 29,005 parcels and 15,279 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Clinton County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 15,279 households; absentee owners, 2,185 households; long-time owners, 3,243 households; new homeowners, 530 households; vacant land owners, 4,033 households; owners behind on property taxes, 823 households; inherited property, 347 households; every owner, by school district, 15,279 households.

When will Clinton County mailing lists be available?

Clinton County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio