PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Erie County

Erie County property records and mailing lists

Erie County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Erie County goes live

One email when Erie County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Erie County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Erie County goes live.

50,020parcels
30,906owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Erie County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address30,906 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)6,279 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)7,293 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)932 households
Vacant land owners4,906 households
Owners behind on property taxes288 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)782 households
Every owner, by school district30,906 households

Erie County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Erie County Auditorauditor.eriecounty.oh.gov
Erie County Recordereriecounty.oh.gov
Erie County Treasurertreasurer.eriecounty.oh.gov

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Erie County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Erie County: the Erie County Auditor at auditor.eriecounty.oh.gov, the Erie County Recorder at eriecounty.oh.gov, the Erie County Treasurer at treasurer.eriecounty.oh.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Erie County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Erie County file counts 6,279 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Erie County records?

The county's files list 50,020 parcels and 30,906 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Erie County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 30,906 households; absentee owners, 6,279 households; long-time owners, 7,293 households; new homeowners, 932 households; vacant land owners, 4,906 households; owners behind on property taxes, 288 households; inherited property, 782 households; every owner, by school district, 30,906 households.

When will Erie County mailing lists be available?

Erie County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio