PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Erie County property records › Cities and villages

City in Erie County, Ohio

Vermilion, Erie County

Paper Trail has 2,809 parcels in Vermilion from the Erie County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

2,809parcels on the county mapSource: Erie County Auditor, October 22, 2026
2,084homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Erie County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$170,425median appraised value of a homeSource: Erie County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$250,000median home sale priceSource: Erie County Auditor, 93 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
93home sales in 12 monthsSource: Erie County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
$2,385typical yearly property tax on a home (median)Source: Erie County Auditor, tax duplicate, October 22, 2026
14%of parcels are vacant landSource: Erie County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
72% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home28% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Erie County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 2,082 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Vermilion with its parcels shown as shaded squares1/2 mile
2,809 parcels at the Erie County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 1 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026. Only the part of Vermilion in Erie County is shown.

Home sales by month

93 home sales in Vermilion from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $250,000.

Home sales by month: October 2025 11; November 2025 8; December 2025 5; January 2026 5; February 2026 4; March 2026 5; April 2026 8; May 2026 7; June 2026 13; July 2026 10; August 2026 8; September 2026 911Oct20258Nov5Dec5Jan20264Feb5Mar8Apr7May13Jun10Jul8Aug9Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 202511
November 20258
December 20255
January 20265
February 20264
March 20265
April 20268
May 20267
June 202613
July 202610
August 20268
September 20269

Source: Erie County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the city line

  • Sailorway Middle Schoolgrades 4 to 7, 511 students, Vermilion Local districtOhio report card: 3.5 stars
  • Vermilion Elementary Schoolgrades PK to 3, 511 students, Vermilion Local districtOhio report card: 4 stars
  • Vermilion High Schoolgrades 8 to 12, 580 students, Vermilion Local districtOhio report card: 3 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Library

  • Ritter Public Library5680 Liberty Ave.Open about 64 hours a week

The Ritter Public Library had 93,132 visits and lent 217,507 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 9,315 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Reported to the FBI by the Vermilion Police Department, 2025: 1 violent crime and 23 property crimes, for about 10,752 people. That is 0.09 violent and 2.14 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Crimes reported to the FBI by year
YearViolentPropertyMonthsPer 1,000 people
2025123120.09 / 2.14
2024660120.56 / 5.6
202328120.19 / 0.75
2022122120.09 / 2.05
2021045120 / 4.3
2020271120.19 / 6.84

Most common offenses in the Vermilion Police Department's 2025 incident reports: assault offenses 25, thefts 22, drug offenses 15.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Vermilion are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Erie County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateauditor.eriecounty.oh.gov
Erie County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and lienseriecounty.oh.gov
Erie County Treasurertax bills and paymentstreasurer.eriecounty.oh.gov
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Vermilion free: owner, values, sales and taxes.

Vermilion on the property map · Every Erie County mailing list

Questions

How many parcels are in Vermilion?

2,809 parcels sit inside the Vermilion boundary on the Erie County Auditor's map, 2,084 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Vermilion?

$250,000, from 93 home sales the Erie County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Vermilion?

Sailorway Middle School, grades 4 to 7; Vermilion Elementary School, grades PK to 3; Vermilion High School, grades 8 to 12.

Is there a public library in Vermilion?

Yes: Ritter Public Library, 5680 Liberty Ave..

Who reports crime figures for Vermilion to the FBI?

The Vermilion Police Department. The page shows each year it reported from 2020 to 2025, with the months reported.

Search Vermilion property records free