PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Fairfield County property records › Townships

Township in Fairfield County, Ohio

Rush Creek Township, Fairfield County

Paper Trail has 2,437 parcels in Rush Creek Township from the Fairfield County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

2,437parcels on the county mapSource: Fairfield County Auditor, October 22, 2026
1,241homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Fairfield County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$237,530median appraised value of a homeSource: Fairfield County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$251,000median home sale priceSource: Fairfield County Auditor, 46 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
46home sales in 12 monthsSource: Fairfield County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
25%of parcels are vacant landSource: Fairfield County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
80% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home20% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Fairfield County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,241 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Rush Creek Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
2,437 parcels at the Fairfield County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 10 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Rush Creek Township

Owners in Rush Creek Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

46 home sales in Rush Creek Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $251,000.

Home sales by month: October 2025 6; November 2025 3; December 2025 9; January 2026 2; February 2026 2; March 2026 2; April 2026 4; May 2026 3; June 2026 2; July 2026 6; August 2026 3; September 2026 46Oct20253Nov9Dec2Jan20262Feb2Mar4Apr3May2Jun6Jul3Aug4Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20256
November 20253
December 20259
January 20262
February 20262
March 20262
April 20264
May 20263
June 20262
July 20266
August 20263
September 20264

Source: Fairfield County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Bremen Elementary Schoolgrades K to 4, 354 students, Fairfield Union Local districtOhio report card: 4.5 stars

Other schools in the Fairfield Union Local district

  • Fairfield Union High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 587 students, LancasterOhio report card: 4 stars
  • Fairfield Union Rushville Middle Schoolgrades 5 to 8, 612 students, LancasterOhio report card: 4.5 stars
  • Pleasantville Elementary Schoolgrades K to 4, 348 students, PleasantvilleOhio report card: 3.5 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Library

  • Bremen-Rushcreek Branch200 School St., part of the Fairfield County District LibraryOpen about 35 hours a week

The Fairfield County District Library (5 buildings) had 188,760 visits and lent 939,640 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 31,428 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Policed by the Fairfield County Sheriff. The FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Rush Creek Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Fairfield County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateco.fairfield.oh.us
Fairfield County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensco.fairfield.oh.us
Fairfield County Treasurertax bills and paymentsco.fairfield.oh.us
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Rush Creek Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Rush Creek Township above.

Rush Creek Township on the property map · Every Fairfield County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Rush Creek Township?

2,437 parcels sit inside the Rush Creek Township boundary on the Fairfield County Auditor's map, 1,241 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Rush Creek Township?

$251,000, from 46 home sales the Fairfield County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Rush Creek Township?

Bremen Elementary School, grades K to 4.

Is there a public library in Rush Creek Township?

Yes: Bremen-Rushcreek Branch, 200 School St..

Search Rush Creek Township property records free