PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Guernsey County

Guernsey County property records and mailing lists

Guernsey County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Guernsey County goes live

One email when Guernsey County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Guernsey County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Guernsey County goes live.

42,424parcels
16,813owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Guernsey County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address16,813 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)2,760 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)3,158 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)445 households
Vacant land owners7,312 households
Owners behind on property taxes557 households
Every owner, by school district16,813 households

Guernsey County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Guernsey County Auditorauditor.guernseycounty.gov
Guernsey County Recorderguernseycounty.gov
Guernsey County Treasurertreasurer.guernseycounty.gov

Available now: Belmont County and Adams County and Allen County and Clark County and Franklin County

Belmont County and Adams County and Allen County and Clark County and Franklin County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Adams County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Adams County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Adams County property records

Allen County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Allen County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Allen County property records

Clark County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Clark County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Clark County property records

Franklin County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Franklin County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Franklin County property records

Questions

Where do I find Guernsey County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Guernsey County: the Guernsey County Auditor at auditor.guernseycounty.gov, the Guernsey County Recorder at guernseycounty.gov, the Guernsey County Treasurer at treasurer.guernseycounty.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Guernsey County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Guernsey County file counts 2,760 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Guernsey County records?

The county's files list 42,424 parcels and 16,813 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Guernsey County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 16,813 households; absentee owners, 2,760 households; long-time owners, 3,158 households; new homeowners, 445 households; vacant land owners, 7,312 households; owners behind on property taxes, 557 households; every owner, by school district, 16,813 households.

When will Guernsey County mailing lists be available?

Guernsey County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County and Adams County and Allen County and Clark County and Franklin County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio