PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Holmes County

Holmes County property records and mailing lists

Holmes County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Holmes County goes live

One email when Holmes County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Holmes County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Holmes County goes live.

28,776parcels
12,274owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Holmes County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address12,274 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)1,820 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)1,841 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)259 households
Vacant land owners5,044 households
Every owner, by school district12,274 households

Holmes County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Holmes County Auditorco.holmes.oh.us
Holmes County Recorderco.holmes.oh.us
Holmes County Treasurerco.holmes.oh.us

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Holmes County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Holmes County: the Holmes County Auditor at co.holmes.oh.us, the Holmes County Recorder at co.holmes.oh.us, the Holmes County Treasurer at co.holmes.oh.us.

How many absentee owners are in Holmes County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Holmes County file counts 1,820 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Holmes County records?

The county's files list 28,776 parcels and 12,274 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Holmes County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 12,274 households; absentee owners, 1,820 households; long-time owners, 1,841 households; new homeowners, 259 households; vacant land owners, 5,044 households; every owner, by school district, 12,274 households.

When will Holmes County mailing lists be available?

Holmes County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio