PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Lake County property records › Cities and villages

Village in Lake County, Ohio

Madison, Lake County

Paper Trail has 1,658 parcels in Madison from the Lake County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

1,658parcels on the county mapSource: Lake County Auditor, October 22, 2026
1,243homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Lake County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$193,230median appraised value of a homeSource: Lake County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$231,500median home sale priceSource: Lake County Auditor, 32 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
32home sales in 12 monthsSource: Lake County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
$3,022typical yearly property tax on a home (median)Source: Lake County Auditor, tax duplicate, October 22, 2026
10%of parcels are vacant landSource: Lake County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
90% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home10% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Lake County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,243 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Madison with its parcels shown as shaded squares1 mile
1,658 parcels at the Lake County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 3 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Madison

Owners in Madison to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

32 home sales in Madison from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $231,500.

Home sales by month: October 2025 2; November 2025 4; December 2025 0; January 2026 4; February 2026 1; March 2026 3; April 2026 3; May 2026 4; June 2026 1; July 2026 4; August 2026 6; September 2026 02Oct20254Nov0Dec4Jan20261Feb3Mar3Apr4May1Jun4Jul6Aug0Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20252
November 20254
December 20250
January 20264
February 20261
March 20263
April 20263
May 20264
June 20261
July 20264
August 20266
September 20260

Source: Lake County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the village line

  • South Elementary Schoolgrades K to 5, 506 students, Madison Local districtOhio report card: 4 stars

Other schools in the Madison Local district

  • Madison High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 818 students, MadisonOhio report card: 3.5 stars
  • Madison Middle Schoolgrades 6 to 8, 605 students, MadisonOhio report card: 3 stars
  • Madison Pre-Kgrade PK, 129 students, Madison
  • North Elementary Schoolgrades K to 5, 572 students, MadisonOhio report card: 4.5 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Crime reported to the FBI

Reported to the FBI by the Madison Police Department, 2024: 2 violent crimes and 19 property crimes, for about 3,409 people. That is 0.59 violent and 5.57 property crimes per 1,000 people.

2025 is a partial year: the Madison Police Department reported 7 of 12 months, with 4 violent and 6 property crimes. No rate is given for a partial year.

Crimes reported to the FBI by year
YearViolentPropertyMonthsPer 1,000 people
2025 (partial)467
2024219120.59 / 5.57
2023319120.88 / 5.57
2022515121.47 / 4.4
202101120 / 0.32
2020 (partial)019

Most common offenses in the Madison Police Department's 2025 incident reports: drug offenses 10, assault offenses 9, thefts 6.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Madison are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Lake County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateauditor.lakecountyohio.gov
Lake County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and lienslakecountyohiorecorder.com
Lake County Treasurertax bills and paymentslakecountyohio.gov
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Madison free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Madison above.

Madison on the property map · Every Lake County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Madison?

1,658 parcels sit inside the Madison boundary on the Lake County Auditor's map, 1,243 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Madison?

$231,500, from 32 home sales the Lake County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Madison?

South Elementary School, grades K to 5.

Who reports crime figures for Madison to the FBI?

The Madison Police Department. The page shows each year it reported from 2020 to 2025, with the months reported.

Search Madison property records free