PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Lake County

Lake County property records and mailing lists

Lake County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Lake County goes live

One email when Lake County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Lake County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Lake County goes live.

112,794parcels
86,875owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Lake County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address86,875 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)8,487 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)26,612 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)2,137 households
Vacant land owners6,940 households
Owners behind on property taxes1,978 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)633 households
Every owner, by school district86,875 households

Lake County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Lake County Recorderlakecountyohiorecorder.com
Lake County Treasurerlakecountyohio.gov

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Lake County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Lake County: the Lake County Recorder at lakecountyohiorecorder.com, the Lake County Treasurer at lakecountyohio.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Lake County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Lake County file counts 8,487 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Lake County records?

The county's files list 112,794 parcels and 86,875 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Lake County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 86,875 households; absentee owners, 8,487 households; long-time owners, 26,612 households; new homeowners, 2,137 households; vacant land owners, 6,940 households; owners behind on property taxes, 1,978 households; inherited property, 633 households; every owner, by school district, 86,875 households.

When will Lake County mailing lists be available?

Lake County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio