PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Lake County property records › Townships

Township in Lake County, Ohio

Perry Township, Lake County

Paper Trail has 4,787 parcels in Perry Township from the Lake County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

4,787parcels on the county mapSource: Lake County Auditor, October 22, 2026
3,409homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Lake County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$245,230median appraised value of a homeSource: Lake County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$313,750median home sale priceSource: Lake County Auditor, 72 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
72home sales in 12 monthsSource: Lake County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
$3,470typical yearly property tax on a home (median)Source: Lake County Auditor, tax duplicate, October 22, 2026
14%of parcels are vacant landSource: Lake County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
89% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home11% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Lake County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 3,409 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Perry Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares10 miles
4,787 parcels at the Lake County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 314 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Perry Township

Owners in Perry Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

72 home sales in Perry Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $313,750.

Home sales by month: October 2025 6; November 2025 3; December 2025 6; January 2026 4; February 2026 5; March 2026 2; April 2026 7; May 2026 9; June 2026 16; July 2026 9; August 2026 5; September 2026 06Oct20253Nov6Dec4Jan20265Feb2Mar7Apr9May16Jun9Jul5Aug0Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20256
November 20253
December 20256
January 20264
February 20265
March 20262
April 20267
May 20269
June 202616
July 20269
August 20265
September 20260

Source: Lake County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Perry Elementary Schoolgrades PK to 4, 538 students, Perry Local districtOhio report card: 4 stars
  • Perry High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 509 students, Perry Local districtOhio report card: 5 stars
  • Perry Middle Schoolgrades 5 to 8, 443 students, Perry Local districtOhio report card: 4 stars

Private schools

  • New Life Christian Academygrades K to 12, 50 students, Pentecostal

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count, and Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Library

  • Perry Public Library3753 Main St.Open about 62 hours a week

The Perry Public Library had 40,144 visits and lent 158,957 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 3,965 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

Policed by the Lake County Sheriff. The FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Perry Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Lake County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateauditor.lakecountyohio.gov
Lake County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and lienslakecountyohiorecorder.com
Lake County Treasurertax bills and paymentslakecountyohio.gov
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Perry Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Perry Township above.

Perry Township on the property map · Every Lake County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Perry Township?

4,787 parcels sit inside the Perry Township boundary on the Lake County Auditor's map, 3,409 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Perry Township?

$313,750, from 72 home sales the Lake County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Perry Township?

Perry Elementary School, grades PK to 4; Perry High School, grades 9 to 12; Perry Middle School, grades 5 to 8.

Is there a public library in Perry Township?

Yes: Perry Public Library, 3753 Main St..

Search Perry Township property records free