PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Lucas County property records › Cities and villages

Village in Lucas County, Ohio

Ottawa Hills, Lucas County

Paper Trail has 1,832 parcels in Ottawa Hills from the Lucas County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 23, 2026.

Property at a glance

1,832parcels on the county mapSource: Lucas County Auditor, October 23, 2026
1,659homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Lucas County Auditor, October 23, 2026
$338,000median appraised value of a homeSource: Lucas County Auditor, land plus building value, October 23, 2026
$355,500median home sale priceSource: Lucas County Auditor, 68 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
68home sales in 12 monthsSource: Lucas County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
$10,564typical yearly property tax on a home (median)Source: Lucas County Auditor, tax duplicate, October 23, 2026
5%of parcels are vacant landSource: Lucas County Auditor land use codes, October 23, 2026
88% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home12% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Lucas County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,659 homes with a mailing address, October 23, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Ottawa Hills with its parcels shown as shaded squares1/2 mile
1,832 parcels at the Lucas County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 1 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Ottawa Hills

Owners in Ottawa Hills to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

68 home sales in Ottawa Hills from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $355,500.

Home sales by month: October 2025 4; November 2025 6; December 2025 4; January 2026 7; February 2026 2; March 2026 3; April 2026 7; May 2026 6; June 2026 8; July 2026 12; August 2026 4; September 2026 54Oct20256Nov4Dec7Jan20262Feb3Mar7Apr6May8Jun12Jul4Aug5Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20254
November 20256
December 20254
January 20267
February 20262
March 20263
April 20267
May 20266
June 20268
July 202612
August 20264
September 20265

Source: Lucas County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 23, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the village line

  • Ottawa Hills Elementary Schoolgrades K to 6, 554 students, Ottawa Hills Local districtOhio report card: 5 stars
  • Ottawa Hills High Schoolgrades 7 to 12, 475 students, Ottawa Hills Local districtOhio report card: 5 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Crime reported to the FBI

Reported to the FBI by the Ottawa Hills Police Department, 2025: 0 violent crimes and 27 property crimes, for about 4,800 people. That is 0 violent and 5.62 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Crimes reported to the FBI by year
YearViolentPropertyMonthsPer 1,000 people
2025027120 / 5.62
2024136120.21 / 7.53
2023231120.42 / 6.47
2022044120 / 9.14
2021230120.44 / 6.61
2020138120.22 / 8.46

Most common offenses in the Ottawa Hills Police Department's 2025 incident reports: thefts 19, assault offenses 12, fraud offenses 9.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Ottawa Hills are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Lucas County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicatelucascountyohioauditor.gov
Lucas County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and lienslucas.dts-oh.com
Lucas County Treasurertax bills and paymentslucascountytreasurer.org
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Ottawa Hills free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Ottawa Hills above.

Ottawa Hills on the property map · Every Lucas County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Ottawa Hills?

1,832 parcels sit inside the Ottawa Hills boundary on the Lucas County Auditor's map, 1,659 of them homes, as of October 23, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Ottawa Hills?

$355,500, from 68 home sales the Lucas County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Ottawa Hills?

Ottawa Hills Elementary School, grades K to 6; Ottawa Hills High School, grades 7 to 12.

Who reports crime figures for Ottawa Hills to the FBI?

The Ottawa Hills Police Department. The page shows each year it reported from 2020 to 2025, with the months reported.

Search Ottawa Hills property records free