PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Preble County

Preble County property records and mailing lists

Preble County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Preble County goes live

One email when Preble County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Preble County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Preble County goes live.

28,257parcels
15,249owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Preble County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address15,249 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)4,023 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)440 households
Vacant land owners2,646 households
Owners behind on property taxes420 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)365 households
Every owner, by school district15,249 households

Preble County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Preble County Auditorpreblecountyauditor.org
Preble County Recorderprebco.org

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Preble County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Preble County: the Preble County Auditor at preblecountyauditor.org, the Preble County Recorder at prebco.org.

How many properties are in the Preble County records?

The county's files list 28,257 parcels and 15,249 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Preble County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 15,249 households; long-time owners, 4,023 households; new homeowners, 440 households; vacant land owners, 2,646 households; owners behind on property taxes, 420 households; inherited property, 365 households; every owner, by school district, 15,249 households.

When will Preble County mailing lists be available?

Preble County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio