PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Stark County

Stark County property records and mailing lists

Stark County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Stark County goes live

One email when Stark County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Stark County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 22, 2026. The numbers can change before Stark County goes live.

200,015parcels
129,377owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Stark County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address129,377 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)17,446 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)3,961 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)4,823 households
Vacant land owners19,366 households
Owners behind on property taxes11,080 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)2,713 households
Every owner, by school district129,376 households

Stark County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Stark County Recorderstarkcountyohio.gov
Stark County Treasurerstarkcountyohio.gov

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Stark County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Stark County: the Stark County Recorder at starkcountyohio.gov, the Stark County Treasurer at starkcountyohio.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Stark County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Stark County file counts 17,446 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 22, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Stark County records?

The county's files list 200,015 parcels and 129,377 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 22, 2026.

What mailing lists will Stark County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 129,377 households; absentee owners, 17,446 households; long-time owners, 3,961 households; new homeowners, 4,823 households; vacant land owners, 19,366 households; owners behind on property taxes, 11,080 households; inherited property, 2,713 households; every owner, by school district, 129,376 households.

When will Stark County mailing lists be available?

Stark County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio