PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Summit County property records › Townships

Township in Summit County, Ohio

Richfield Township, Summit County

Paper Trail has 3,719 parcels in Richfield Township from the Summit County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

3,719parcels on the county mapSource: Summit County Auditor, October 22, 2026
2,547homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Summit County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$412,120median appraised value of a homeSource: Summit County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$467,500median home sale priceSource: Summit County Auditor, 58 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
58home sales in 12 monthsSource: Summit County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
13%of parcels are vacant landSource: Summit County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
90% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home10% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Summit County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 2,545 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Richfield Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
3,719 parcels at the Summit County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 6 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Richfield Township

Owners in Richfield Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

58 home sales in Richfield Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $467,500.

Home sales by month: October 2025 0; November 2025 0; December 2025 0; January 2026 2; February 2026 3; March 2026 4; April 2026 7; May 2026 5; June 2026 15; July 2026 5; August 2026 7; September 2026 100Oct20250Nov0Dec2Jan20263Feb4Mar7Apr5May15Jun5Jul7Aug10Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20250
November 20250
December 20250
January 20262
February 20263
March 20264
April 20267
May 20265
June 202615
July 20265
August 20267
September 202610

Source: Summit County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Schools

Public schools inside the township line

  • Richfield Elementary Schoolgrades PK to 2, 707 students, Revere Local districtOhio report card: 3.5 stars

Other schools in the Revere Local district

  • Bath Elementary Schoolgrades 3 to 5, 662 students, AkronOhio report card: 4 stars
  • Revere High Schoolgrades 9 to 12, 936 students, RichfieldOhio report card: 5 stars
  • Revere Middle Schoolgrades 5 to 8, 593 students, AkronOhio report card: 4.5 stars

Schools and students: National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data, fall 2024 count. Ratings: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 School Report Cards, the state's own overall star rating for each school. A school is listed here when its address sits inside the boundary.

Library

  • Richfield Branch Library3761 S Grant St., part of the Akron-Summit Cnty Public LibraryOpen about 53 hours a week

The Akron-Summit Cnty Public Library (19 buildings and 3 bookmobiles) had 1,461,408 visits and lent 4,593,370 books, movies and e-books in 2024, with 281,482 card holders.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024 (released June 2026). Figures are for the whole library system.

Crime reported to the FBI

The Richfield Township Police Department is listed with the FBI but sent no reports for 2020 to 2025. The Summit County Sheriff's FBI figures are county-wide and are on the county page.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Richfield Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Summit County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicatefiscaloffice.summitoh.net
Summit County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensfiscaloffice.summitoh.net
Summit County Treasurertax bills and paymentsfiscaloffice.summitoh.net
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Richfield Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Richfield Township above.

Richfield Township on the property map · Every Summit County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Richfield Township?

3,719 parcels sit inside the Richfield Township boundary on the Summit County Auditor's map, 2,547 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Richfield Township?

$467,500, from 58 home sales the Summit County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

Which public schools are in Richfield Township?

Richfield Elementary School, grades PK to 2.

Is there a public library in Richfield Township?

Yes: Richfield Branch Library, 3761 S Grant St..

Search Richfield Township property records free