PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Greene County

Greene County property records and mailing lists

Greene County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Greene County goes live

One email when Greene County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Greene County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Greene County goes live.

77,762parcels
54,831owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Greene County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address54,831 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)5,655 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)17,489 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)2,243 households
Vacant land owners6,442 households
Owners behind on property taxes705 households
Every owner, by school district54,831 households

Greene County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Greene County Auditorapps.greenecountyohio.gov
Greene County Recordergreenecountyohio.gov
Greene County Treasurergreenecountyohio.gov

Available now: Belmont County and Adams County and Allen County and Clark County and Franklin County

Belmont County and Adams County and Allen County and Clark County and Franklin County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Adams County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Adams County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Adams County property records

Allen County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Allen County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Allen County property records

Clark County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Clark County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Clark County property records

Franklin County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Franklin County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Franklin County property records

Questions

Where do I find Greene County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Greene County: the Greene County Auditor at apps.greenecountyohio.gov, the Greene County Recorder at greenecountyohio.gov, the Greene County Treasurer at greenecountyohio.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Greene County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Greene County file counts 5,655 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Greene County records?

The county's files list 77,762 parcels and 54,831 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Greene County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 54,831 households; absentee owners, 5,655 households; long-time owners, 17,489 households; new homeowners, 2,243 households; vacant land owners, 6,442 households; owners behind on property taxes, 705 households; every owner, by school district, 54,831 households.

When will Greene County mailing lists be available?

Greene County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County and Adams County and Allen County and Clark County and Franklin County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio