PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Mahoning County

Mahoning County property records and mailing lists

Mahoning County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Mahoning County goes live

One email when Mahoning County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Mahoning County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 23, 2026. The numbers can change before Mahoning County goes live.

163,397parcels
92,127owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Mahoning County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address92,127 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)12,544 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)25,734 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)2,616 households
Vacant land owners22,418 households
Owners behind on property taxes12,329 households
Inherited property (estate transfers, last 3 years)1,893 households
Every owner, by school district92,127 households

Mahoning County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Mahoning County Auditorauditor.mahoningcountyoh.gov
Mahoning County Recordermahoningcountyoh.gov
Mahoning County Treasurertreasurer.mahoningcountyoh.gov

Available now: Belmont County and Adams County and Allen County and Clark County and Franklin County

Belmont County and Adams County and Allen County and Clark County and Franklin County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Adams County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Adams County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Adams County property records

Allen County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Allen County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Allen County property records

Clark County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Clark County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Clark County property records

Franklin County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Franklin County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.

Search Franklin County property records

Questions

Where do I find Mahoning County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Mahoning County: the Mahoning County Auditor at auditor.mahoningcountyoh.gov, the Mahoning County Recorder at mahoningcountyoh.gov, the Mahoning County Treasurer at treasurer.mahoningcountyoh.gov.

How many absentee owners are in Mahoning County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Mahoning County file counts 12,544 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 23, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Mahoning County records?

The county's files list 163,397 parcels and 92,127 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 23, 2026.

What mailing lists will Mahoning County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 92,127 households; absentee owners, 12,544 households; long-time owners, 25,734 households; new homeowners, 2,616 households; vacant land owners, 22,418 households; owners behind on property taxes, 12,329 households; inherited property, 1,893 households; every owner, by school district, 92,127 households.

When will Mahoning County mailing lists be available?

Mahoning County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County and Adams County and Allen County and Clark County and Franklin County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio