PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ohio counties › Muskingum County

Muskingum County property records and mailing lists

Muskingum County is being added to Paper Trail Ohio. Its records are not searchable here yet, and its mailing lists are not for sale yet.

Get one email when Muskingum County goes live

One email when Muskingum County goes live. Nothing else.

What the Muskingum County file holds

Counted from the county's own property files, as converted on October 22, 2026. The numbers can change before Muskingum County goes live.

59,700parcels
29,606owner households, one per mailing address

Lists being built for Muskingum County

The count is how many each list would have today. None of them can be bought yet.

ListCount
Every owner, by mailing address29,606 households
Absentee owners (tax bill mailed to another address)3,540 households
Long-time owners (15 years or more)8,037 households
New homeowners (bought in the last 12 months)880 households
Vacant land owners7,288 households
Owners behind on property taxes1,091 households
Every owner, by school district29,606 households

Muskingum County offices

The official records are at the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a county website.

Muskingum County Auditormuskingumcountyauditor.org
Muskingum County Recordermuskingumcountyoh.gov
Muskingum County Treasurermuskingumcountytreasurer.org

Available now: Belmont County

Belmont County is live. Search its property records for free, or build a mailing list and see the exact price before you pay.

Belmont County property records by town
Every town, township, ZIP code and school district, free to search.
Belmont County mailing lists
Exact count and price before you pay; the file downloads when you pay.
Belmont County property records guide
Where each county office keeps what, and how to search it.

Search Belmont County property records

Questions

Where do I find Muskingum County property records?

At the county's own offices. In Ohio, the county Auditor keeps property owners and values, the Recorder keeps deeds and mortgages, and the Treasurer collects property taxes. For Muskingum County: the Muskingum County Auditor at muskingumcountyauditor.org, the Muskingum County Recorder at muskingumcountyoh.gov, the Muskingum County Treasurer at muskingumcountytreasurer.org.

How many absentee owners are in Muskingum County?

Paper Trail Ohio's Muskingum County file counts 3,540 owner households that own a home in the county and have the tax bill mailed to a different address. The count is from the county's files as converted on October 22, 2026 and can change before the county goes live.

How many properties are in the Muskingum County records?

The county's files list 59,700 parcels and 29,606 owner households, one per mailing address, as converted on October 22, 2026.

What mailing lists will Muskingum County have?

These, with the count each would have today: every owner, by mailing address, 29,606 households; absentee owners, 3,540 households; long-time owners, 8,037 households; new homeowners, 880 households; vacant land owners, 7,288 households; owners behind on property taxes, 1,091 households; every owner, by school district, 29,606 households.

When will Muskingum County mailing lists be available?

Muskingum County is being added, and there is no date yet. Leave your email on this page and we will send you one email when it goes live. Nothing else.

Can I search or buy any county now?

Yes. Belmont County is live now: its property records are free to search and its mailing lists are for sale.

Every Ohio county on Paper Trail Ohio