PTPaper Trail Ohio Mailing listsLists

Ottawa County property records › Townships

Township in Ottawa County, Ohio

Carroll Township, Ottawa County

Paper Trail has 2,481 parcels in Carroll Township from the Ottawa County Auditor: owners, values, sales and taxes, as of October 22, 2026.

Property at a glance

2,481parcels on the county mapSource: Ottawa County Auditor, October 22, 2026
1,298homes (parcels the Auditor classes as a residence)Source: Ottawa County Auditor, October 22, 2026
$145,055median appraised value of a homeSource: Ottawa County Auditor, land plus building value, October 22, 2026
$160,000median home sale priceSource: Ottawa County Auditor, 31 sales, October 2025 to September 2026
31home sales in 12 monthsSource: Ottawa County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026
$1,670typical yearly property tax on a home (median)Source: Ottawa County Auditor, tax duplicate, October 22, 2026
32%of parcels are vacant landSource: Ottawa County Auditor land use codes, October 22, 2026
50% of homes: the owner gets the tax bill at the home50% absentee: the bill goes to another address

Source: Ottawa County Auditor owner mailing addresses, 1,297 homes with a mailing address, October 22, 2026. A bill mailed to the home is the closest public sign that the owner lives there; it is not proof.

Boundary of Carroll Township with its parcels shown as shaded squares2 miles
2,481 parcels at the Ottawa County Auditor's map points; each square covers about 30 acres, and darker squares hold more parcels. Boundary: Census TIGER/Line 2026.

Mailing lists for Carroll Township

Owners in Carroll Township to mail, counted from the county's records today. The price is the whole list; you see the exact count and price again before you pay, and the file downloads when you pay.

No phone numbers or email addresses. Not for screening anyone for housing, a job, credit or insurance.

Home sales by month

31 home sales in Carroll Township from October 2025 to September 2026, at a median price of $160,000.

Home sales by month: October 2025 3; November 2025 1; December 2025 3; January 2026 1; February 2026 1; March 2026 1; April 2026 5; May 2026 1; June 2026 4; July 2026 4; August 2026 3; September 2026 43Oct20251Nov3Dec1Jan20261Feb1Mar5Apr1May4Jun4Jul3Aug4Sep
Home sales by month
MonthSales
October 20253
November 20251
December 20253
January 20261
February 20261
March 20261
April 20265
May 20261
June 20264
July 20264
August 20263
September 20264

Source: Ottawa County Auditor, sales it marks as real sales (not family transfers or estates), counted once per deed, by the month of the sale. Data as of October 22, 2026.

Property tax rates

Most homes in Carroll Township (1,176 of 1,298) are in taxing district 80, Carroll Twp-Benton-C-Salem LSD. Its effective rate on homes is 39.19 mills, and the state estimates the yearly tax on a $100,000 owner-occupied home there at $1,237.

Taxing districts in Carroll Township
DistrictNameHomesVoted millsEffective mills on homesOn a $100,000 home
80Carroll Twp-Benton-C-Salem LSD1,17657.7839.19$1,237

A mill is $1 of tax for every $1,000 of assessed value, and Ohio assesses a home at 35% of its appraised value. The effective rate is the voted rate after the state's reduction factors. The $100,000 figure is the state's own estimate for an owner-occupied home, after the owner-occupied credits.

Source: Ohio Department of Taxation, 2025 aggregate property tax rates by taxing district (tax year 2025, paid in 2026), published March 25, 2026. District for each parcel: Ottawa County Auditor, October 22, 2026.

Crime reported to the FBI

Reported to the FBI by the Carroll Township Police Department, 2024: 1 violent crime and 22 property crimes, for about 2,073 people. That is 0.48 violent and 10.61 property crimes per 1,000 people.

2025 is a partial year: the Carroll Township Police Department reported 11 of 12 months, with 0 violent and 14 property crimes. No rate is given for a partial year.

Crimes reported to the FBI by year
YearViolentPropertyMonthsPer 1,000 people
2025 (partial)01411
2024122120.48 / 10.61
2023010120 / 4.79
2022111120.48 / 5.26
2021020120 / 9.68
2020122120.48 / 10.57

Most common offenses in the Carroll Township Police Department's 2025 incident reports: thefts 10, assault offenses 5, burglaries 3.

Reporting varies from agency to agency and year to year, and these numbers are as reported to the FBI. A low count can mean an agency reported only part of the year; a year with no reports is left blank, never counted as zero. Violent crime means murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault; property crime means burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Paper Trail Ohio adds no score and does not compare places.

Source: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A and NIBRS files for data years 2020 to 2025 (files dated August 14, 2026), Crime Data Explorer.

Official offices

The official records for Carroll Township are kept by the county. Paper Trail Ohio is not a government website.

Ottawa County Auditorowners, values and the tax duplicateauditor.co.ottawa.oh.us
Ottawa County Recorderdeeds, mortgages and liensco.ottawa.oh.us
Ottawa County Treasurertax bills and paymentsottawacountytreasurer.org
Sex offender registryThe Ohio Attorney General's search, run by the state. Paper Trail Ohio keeps none of this data.Ohio Attorney General sex offender search

What you can do here

Look up any parcel in Carroll Township free: owner, values, sales and taxes. Or buy one of the mailing lists for Carroll Township above.

Carroll Township on the property map · Every Ottawa County mailing list

Nearby

Questions

How many parcels are in Carroll Township?

2,481 parcels sit inside the Carroll Township boundary on the Ottawa County Auditor's map, 1,298 of them homes, as of October 22, 2026.

What is the median home sale price in Carroll Township?

$160,000, from 31 home sales the Ottawa County Auditor marks as real sales, October 2025 to September 2026.

What is the property tax rate in Carroll Township?

Most homes in Carroll Township are in taxing district 80, Carroll Twp-Benton-C-Salem LSD, with an effective rate on homes of 39.19 mills. The Ohio Department of Taxation estimates the yearly tax on a $100,000 owner-occupied home there at $1,237.

Who reports crime figures for Carroll Township to the FBI?

The Carroll Township Police Department. The page shows each year it reported from 2020 to 2025, with the months reported.

Search Carroll Township property records free